Budget, Standard or Luxury Nepal Trek in 2027: What Each Includes and What It Costs
Last updated 15 October 2026.
Short answer: The three tiers do not change the route, the guide or the mountain. They change who carries your bag, who feeds you and where you sleep. On the Everest Base Camp trek (12 days), for two to four people, Budget is USD 1,399 per person, Standard USD 2,499 and Luxury USD 4,999. Budget has no porter and no trail meals. Standard adds all meals, a private room and one porter for every two trekkers. Luxury adds your own porter, a deluxe ensuite room and, on the Everest treks, a helicopter to Lukla and back. For most people I would pick Standard.
I am Shreejan. Every week someone asks me what the three prices actually buy, so here are the rules as we run them, the live prices I read on 15 October 2026, and who I would put on which tier. The pages say these prices hold for 2027.
What is the difference between Budget, Standard and Luxury on a Nepal trek?
| Item | Budget | Standard | Luxury |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guide and permits | Licensed guide, all permits | Same | Same |
| Porter | None. You carry your own bag | One porter for every two trekkers | One dedicated porter for each trekker |
| Meals on the trek | Not included. You pay at the teahouse | All meals | All meals, fruit and nuts, unlimited soft drinks |
| Rooms | Teahouse, shared room | Private twin room | Private deluxe room, attached bathroom where the lodge has one |
| Hot showers, charging, bed heaters | You pay as you go | You pay as you go | Paid for you where the lodge offers them |
| Everest region, Lukla | Fixed-wing flight | Fixed-wing flight | Round-trip helicopter from Kathmandu |
| Road sections | Local bus or shared jeep, or taxi | Shared tourist vehicle | Private vehicle |
The Kathmandu hotel is not in any trek price, on any tier. Our family homestay is USD 15 per person a night, and I can book a hotel if you prefer. Pokhara nights that the route needs are in the price.
What does not change with the tier is the walk. Kala Patthar looks the same at USD 1,399 as at USD 4,999. If you want the long version for the Everest region, read my guide to Standard versus Luxury on Everest Base Camp. For the lodge side, there is budget versus luxury lodge trekking and the luxury lodge cost guide.
How much does a Nepal trek cost on each tier in 2027?
These are per person, in US dollars, read from the live package pages on 15 October 2026. The band is the group size the price applies to. The price is the same for a private trip and a group of that size.
| Trek | Days | Band | Budget | Standard | Luxury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poon Hill trek | 6 | 2 to 4 | 499 | 749 | 1,235 |
| Mardi Himal Base Camp trek | 7 | 1 to 4 | 454 | 849 | 1,111 |
| Everest View trek | 7 | 2 to 4 | 1,565 | 1,955 | 3,645 |
| Annapurna Base Camp trek | 9 | 2 to 4 | 725 | 1,310 | 2,095 |
| Khopra Danda trek | 9 | 1 to 4 | 749 | 1,449 | 2,249 |
| Upper Mustang trek | 10 | 1 to 4 | 1,290 | 1,930 | 3,500 |
| Gokyo Valley and Lakes trek | 10 | 2 to 4 | 1,225 | 2,299 | 4,132 |
| Everest Base Camp trek | 12 | 1 to 4 | 1,399 | 2,499 | 4,999 |
| Annapurna Circuit trek | 12 | 2 to 4 | 1,175 | 2,030 | 2,690 |
| Annapurna Circuit with Tilicho Lake | 16 | 2 to 4 | 1,495 | 2,610 | 3,340 |
Some treks have a separate solo price. If you are one person, these replace the table above.
| Trek, 1 guest | Budget | Standard | Luxury |
|---|---|---|---|
| Poon Hill trek | 499 | 960 | 1,930 |
| Everest View trek (7 days) | 2,180 | 2,545 | 5,095 |
| Annapurna Base Camp trek | 1,250 | 1,725 | 3,465 |
| Gokyo Valley and Lakes trek | 1,285 | 2,325 | 4,332 |
| Annapurna Circuit trek | 2,150 | 2,915 | 4,350 |
| Annapurna Circuit with Tilicho Lake | 2,795 | 3,805 | 5,295 |
For a larger group the price drops by band. On the Everest Base Camp trek, Budget falls from 1,399 (1 to 4 guests) to 1,299 (5 to 8), 1,199 (9 to 12) and 999 (13 to 20). Standard goes 2,499, 2,449, 2,399, 2,349. Luxury goes 4,999, 4,949, 4,899, 4,849. On the Annapurna Base Camp trek the drop is steeper at the bottom: Budget is 725 for two to four guests and 490 for five to eight.
Not in any price: international flights, Kathmandu hotels, travel insurance, tips, personal spending and your visa (USD 30 for 15 days or USD 50 for 30 days, paid in cash on arrival). For the full breakdown of what a Nepal trek costs, see my complete cost guide.
What does a Budget trek really cost once you add meals?
The Budget price leaves out trail meals, and that is where people misjudge it. Our package pages put Budget meals at about USD 15 to 25 a day, and higher up the valley prices climb because every item is carried up by porters. Over ten days on the trail that is roughly USD 150 to 250 paid at the teahouses. You also pay for hot showers and phone charging as you go.
So Budget is not USD 1,399 all in. It is USD 1,399 plus your food and extras. Standard has the meals in the price, so it is the number you can plan around. Its extra cost also buys a private room and a shared porter, not only food.
Do I need a porter, and what happens if I trek solo?
On Budget you carry your own bag. On Standard, one porter is shared between two trekkers, and each of you gives the porter up to 10 kg. On Luxury, each trekker has a porter.
The solo rules are the ones people get wrong. Solo on Luxury, you still get your own porter. Solo on Standard, there is no porter, because Standard porters are shared one for every two. The guide carries up to 10 kg of your bag instead. Solo on Budget, you carry everything. If you want a porter of your own on Standard or Budget, an extra porter is USD 25 a day, plus 13 per cent VAT and the 3.5 per cent bank charge on top.
On the Everest Base Camp trek there is no single supplement: the price for one guest is the same as for two to four. For solo pricing elsewhere, read my guide to single supplements. If you are unsure whether a porter is worth it, I wrote about that in is a porter worth it.
Which tier should you choose?
| If you are... | I would pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Fit, used to walking with a pack, and watching the budget | Budget | You get the same guide and permits. You carry your own bag and pay for meals, so add about USD 15 to 25 a day |
| A couple or a group of friends who want one clear price | Standard | All meals, private twin rooms and a shared porter. This is where most of the comfort is |
| Over 60, or with a bad knee or back, or on a honeymoon | Luxury | Your own porter, a deluxe room and, in the Everest region, no long road to Manthali. Tell me about any health condition before you book |
| Travelling alone and wanting a lighter bag | Luxury, or Standard if you accept the guide carrying up to 10 kg | Only Luxury gives a solo trekker a porter |
| A group of five or more | Budget or Standard | The group discount applies to every tier, and Budget gets much cheaper per person |
| Short of time on the Everest side | Luxury on the Everest View trek | The helicopter replaces the Lukla flight and the early Manthali drive |
A child pays the same as an adult on the packages that say so, so check the page for the trek you want. If a helicopter on the way out appeals but you do not want the full Luxury tier, my guide to the helicopter return from Everest Base Camp explains when it makes sense.
What about the Lukla flight and the helicopter?
On the Everest-region treks (Everest Base Camp, Gokyo and Everest View) Budget and Standard fly by fixed-wing aircraft between Kathmandu or Manthali and Lukla. In the busy weeks the flight leaves from Manthali, which means a drive of four to five hours with a pick-up in the small hours. Luxury replaces this with a round-trip helicopter from Kathmandu. The package says there is no Manthali and no flight delays. Any aircraft can still be held back by weather, so keep at least one spare day before your flight home, on every tier.
On the Annapurna and Mustang treks there is no helicopter in the tier. The difference there is the vehicle on the road sections and the quality of the lodge.
As of 14 October 2026, I was told that the Besisahar to Chame road and the Beni to Jomsom road are repaired and open to vehicles. For other road sections, such as Pokhara to Baglung, we check 48 hours before departure and I will tell you what we find.
When should you go in 2027, and does the tier matter?
| Months | Conditions | What the tier changes |
|---|---|---|
| January and February | Cold. Only for trekkers with winter experience | Luxury pays for bed heaters where the lodge has them |
| March to May | Good. Afternoon cloud builds in April. Early May is the last good window on the Everest side | Book early for April. Standard and Luxury give you a private room |
| June to August | Monsoon. I do not recommend the Everest or Annapurna treks | Nothing fixes the weather |
| September | Late September only, with spare days | Not the time for a tight flight schedule |
| October and November | Best. Mid October to mid November is the clearest and busiest | Book early. A Budget shared room is the first thing to go in the busy weeks |
| December | Only with care. Very cold at night | Same as winter |
Dashain is expected around 6 to 10 October 2027 and Tihar around 29 to 31 October, though the government confirms the dates each year. Transport is crowded on those days. My peak-season teahouse guide and the spring 2027 planner explain when to book.
Do you need insurance?
Yes. Buy it at home, not in Nepal. It should cover trekking and helicopter rescue to the right altitude. For the Annapurna Circuit (Thorong La) and the Everest Base Camp trek, that is 5,500 m. For peaks, it is the summit height, 6,000 m or more. I advise against policies bought in Nepal. This applies on every tier, including Luxury.
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Budget, Standard and Luxury treks in Nepal? The guide, permits and route are the same. Budget has no porter, no trail meals and a shared teahouse room. Standard adds all meals, a private room and one porter for every two trekkers. Luxury adds a porter each, deluxe rooms, extras and, in the Everest region, a helicopter to Lukla and back.
How much does a trek in Nepal cost in 2027? From our live prices, a Budget Poon Hill trek is USD 499 per person. A Luxury Everest Base Camp trek is USD 4,999. Across the table above, Budget and Standard run from USD 454 (Mardi Himal, Budget) to USD 2,610 (Annapurna Circuit with Tilicho Lake, Standard).
Is Luxury worth it? It depends on your body and your sleep, not on the view. If a bad night in a cold room, or a heavy day with a pack, would spoil the trek for you, it can be worth it. If you are fit and relaxed about simple lodges, Standard is the better value.
Is the helicopter included in the Luxury tier? On the Everest-region treks, yes: a round trip between Kathmandu and Lukla. On Annapurna and Mustang treks, no. Luxury there means a private vehicle and better lodges.
Are Kathmandu hotels included? Not on any trek tier. Our tours do include Kathmandu hotel nights. Our family homestay is USD 15 per person a night.
Do the tiers cost the same for a private trip and a group? Yes. The price per person is the same either way. It only drops by group size: 1 to 4, 5 to 8, 9 to 12 and 13 to 20 guests.
What are the terms for this trek?
Group size is 1 to 20, and you can also trek solo. The deposit is 10 per cent and it is non-refundable, with no refund if you cancel. You can reschedule free of charge with at least 72 hours notice to any date within one year (7 days for restricted areas). The balance is paid on arrival in Kathmandu in USD or EUR, cash or by card. Card carries 3.5 per cent and cash in Kathmandu carries none. We do not take Nepali rupees from foreign clients.
How do you plan this with us?
Message me on WhatsApp on +977 9810351300 with your dates, how many of you there are and which trek you have in mind. I will tell you which tier I would choose for you, and send the exact quote.
Written by Shreejan Simkhada, CEO of The Everest Holiday, from a family of three generations of family guides. TAAN Member #1586. WhatsApp +977 9810351300.
Planning a trip to Nepal?
Drop us your details and tell us what you have in mind. We will put together a personalised plan and get back to you.
Not sure which Nepal trek is right for you?
Take our free 2-minute quiz and get personalised recommendations based on your fitness, experience, and travel style.
Find Your Perfect Trek →Can You Join a Group Trek in Nepal in 2027? Fixed Departure Dates and How They Work
Real 2027 start dates for Everest Base Camp, Annapurna Base Camp, the Annapurna Circuit and more, what a group date costs per person, and what happens if you book one and nobody joins.
Read MoreIs the Everest Base Camp Trek Worth It? An Honest Answer Before You Spend USD 1,399 to 4,999
An honest answer on whether the Everest Base Camp trek is worth it: what 12 days and USD 1,399 to 4,999 buys, what you cannot see, who should skip it, and the cheaper or quieter treks I would suggest.
Read MoreUpper Mustang via Pokhara and Jomsom in 15 Days: Route, Cost and Who It Suits
Upper Mustang in 15 days, flying Kathmandu to Pokhara to Jomsom: the day-by-day route, what each tier costs, the USD 50 a day permit, the risks, and who it suits.
Read More

