Nagarkot Sunrise and Bhaktapur Day Tour

From US$1101 DayUpdated Oct 4, 2026

At a glance: cost

A fully guided Nagarkot Sunrise and Bhaktapur Day Tour with The Everest Holiday costs $110 (Budget), $155 (Standard), or $195 (Premium) per person for the 1-Day trip.

Nagarkot Sunrise and Bhaktapur Day Tour price by tier
TierPrice (per person)
Budget$110
Standard$155
Premium$195

Book with a 10% deposit; balance payable in Kathmandu. Full inclusions and group-discount tiers are below.

Quick Overview
Duration1 Day
Trip GradeEasy
CountryNepal
Maximum Altitude2,175 m / 7,136 ft at Nagarkot
Group Size1-20
StartsKathmandu
EndsKathmandu
ActivitiesHimalayan sunrise viewpoint and cultural sightseeing
Best TimeOct to Apr for clear sunrise views

An early start gets you to the Nagarkot ridge before the sun comes up over the Himalaya. After sunrise we come down to Bhaktapur, one of the best preserved of the old Malla cities, and spend the rest of the morning in its squares.

The sunrise view depends on the weather. Clear mornings are most likely from October to April, and we cannot guarantee the mountains will show on the day.

Why Book This Trek With The Everest Holiday

Three Generations of Family Guides

Family-run since 2016 with three generations of guiding heritage. Not an agency — the family that runs the company leads your trek personally.

Private Group — No Strangers

Every trek we run is private. Your group only. We never combine bookings or add strangers to your party. If you book solo, you walk with a guide; if you book as four friends, your group stays four.

Nagarjun Learning Center Giveback

A fixed share of every booking funds the Nagarjun Learning Center — 70 children, 7 community centres, 3 full-time teachers, 600+ medical interventions, 275+ women supported. You see the impact at the centre on day 1.

Government Registered, TAAN Member

Govt Regd. No. 147653/072/073. Trekking Agency Licence 2090/072, Travel Agency Licence 2838/072. TAAN Member #1586. Over 300 reviews on TripAdvisor, Google and Trustpilot. We are a real, audited Nepal company — not a booking-platform middleman.

Itinerary

Day 01: Nagarkot sunrise and Bhaktapur
Max Altitude: 2,175 m / 7,136 ft at Nagarkot
Expand All
Couldn't find what you're after?Reach out to our travel experts.
Customise Trip

Pricing & What's Included

Book your own private small group trip
No. of travellers
Price per person
1 pax
US$155
2 - 4 pax
US$110
5 - 8 pax
US$60
9 - 12 pax
US$50
13 - 20 pax
US$50

Discounts are determined exclusively by the size of your group. We do not add additional members to your group.

Book Now
hbl logo
Secure Payment by Himalayan Bank.
Cost Includes

Guide and transport

  • English-speaking licensed guide
  • Private car or van with driver, sized to your group, from and back to your hotel

Entrance fees and taxes

  • Entrance fee for Bhaktapur Durbar Square
  • Government taxes and our service charge

Complimentary

  • First aid kit with pulse oximeter
  • Bottled water in the vehicle
Cost Excludes

Not included

  • Meals and drinks
  • Tips for the guide and driver
  • Personal expenses and shopping
  • Travel insurance (buy at home)
  • Hotel accommodation

Dates & Booking

Your trek, your choice, your price

Choose the style that suits you. Book a private departure on any date with just your party, or join a fixed group departure and trek with fellow adventurers from around the world. Same routes, same guides, same quality — 3 comfort tiers on both options. Per-person price follows our group-discount tiers based on YOUR party size (a couple pays less per pax than a solo trekker, 5+ pays less again) — the same tiers apply on both booking types.

Private Departure

  • Any date you choose
  • Just your party + dedicated guide
  • 3 comfort tiers (Budget, Standard, Luxury)
  • Per-pax price tier set by YOUR party size

Fixed Group Departure

  • Scheduled dates (see below)
  • Join other trekkers from around the world
  • 3 comfort tiers (Budget, Standard, Luxury)
  • Per-pax price tier set by YOUR party size (same tier as Private)

Prefer email? Send a question and we will reply within a few hours.

Peak season (Sep–Nov) — our guides book up fast. Get in touch 6–8 weeks ahead to secure your preferred dates.

Other dates

Need a different date? Other dates are available on request. Contact us or message Shreejan on WhatsApp.

Fixed departures are dates we have already committed to run. Your party still treks as its own private group with its own guide; we never merge bookings or add strangers, and solo trekkers are welcome on any date. Private departures on any other date you choose are also available. On both, the per-person price is set by the size of your own party.

Questions about this trek?

Chat directly with Shreejan — our founder replies personally within minutes

WhatsApp Shreejan

Essential Information

Before you go

  • Start: about 4:30 am from your hotel. We tell you the exact time the evening before, because it changes with the season.
  • What to wear: a warm layer. It is cold on the ridge before sunrise, even when Kathmandu is warm.
  • Best months: October to April for clear mornings. Monsoon mornings are often cloudy.
  • Documents: bring your passport.

Read before you go: Nagarkot Guide · Kathmandu Valley Day Tours Compared

FAQs

On a clear morning, yes. We choose the day with you, but nobody can promise the weather. October to April gives the best chance, and monsoon mornings are often cloudy.
About 4:30 am from your hotel. We confirm the time the evening before.
Yes. The Bhaktapur entrance fee is in your price. The official entrance fees for foreign visitors are set by the Nepal Tourism Board and are paid for you.
Yes. Your guide and vehicle are for your party only. We never add strangers to a private booking.
The day is the same on all three. Budget gives you a private vehicle, an English-speaking guide and the Bhaktapur entrance fee, with no meals. Standard adds lunch with tea or coffee and a guide who speaks your language where we have one. Luxury gives you a more spacious air-conditioned vehicle, a heritage specialist guide and lunch with all non-alcoholic drinks.
If we cannot run your trip, we refund what you have paid, less taxes, bank or card charges and any money already spent on your behalf, or move you to another date. You can reschedule free to any date within one year with at least 72 hours' notice. The deposit itself is not refunded if you cancel.
Yes. Buy travel insurance at home, before you travel, and check that it covers medical care and the dates of your trip. We do not recommend insurance bought in Nepal.

It is from USD 110 per person for 2 to 4 people on Budget, USD 155 on Standard and USD 195 on Luxury. A solo traveller pays USD 155, 215 or 315, because the guide and transport are not shared. Larger groups pay less per person, and every price is shown on this page.

October to April for clear sunrise views gives the clearest weather and views. We check conditions before every departure and tell you if anything changes.

Yes. We run it privately for groups of 1 to 20, so you never wait for other people to sign up. On your own the price is USD 155 on Budget, 215 on Standard and 315 on Luxury.

Choose your date and level on this page and pay a 10% deposit online. The balance is paid when you arrive in Nepal, in US dollars or euros: cash has no fee and cards carry a 3.5% bank charge. If your plans change you can move the trip free to any date within one year with at least 72 hours' notice; the deposit itself is not refunded if you cancel.

2,175 m / 7,136 ft at Nagarkot.