Mardi Himal and Khopra Danda in 12 Days: What the Combined Trek Is Like, Cost and Who It Suits (2027)
Last updated 15 October 2026.
Short answer: Our Mardi Himal and Khopra Danda Trek, 12 days from Pokhara joins two quiet Annapurna ridges into one private trip, with a night in a Pokhara hotel between them. The first leg climbs to Mardi Himal Base Camp at 4,500 m. The second climbs to the Khopra ridge at 3,660 m and, on a day walk, to Khayer Lake at 4,660 m. The grade is Moderate, you sleep no higher than 3,660 m, and you walk on eleven of the twelve days. It costs USD 1,245 (Budget), USD 2,015 (Standard) or USD 3,810 (Luxury) per person for 2 to 4 people, permits included. The best months are mid October to mid November, then March and April.
I am Shreejan. People write to me saying they cannot choose between Mardi Himal and Khopra Danda. This trip is for fit walkers with twelve days who do not want to choose.
Mardi Himal and Khopra Danda in 12 days at a glance
| Item | Our itinerary |
|---|---|
| Length | 12 days, Pokhara to Pokhara |
| Shape | Four days on Mardi Himal, a night in Pokhara, then seven days on Khopra Danda and Poon Hill |
| Highest point | Khayer Lake, 4,660 m, on a day walk from Khopra |
| Grade | Moderate, with big height gains on some days and no technical skill needed |
What is the Mardi Himal and Khopra Danda trek, day by day?
The trek starts and ends in Pokhara. Kathmandu to Pokhara is not in the price: take the tourist bus (seven to eight hours) or a 25 minute flight, and I will book either at cost.
| Day | What happens | Night at |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drive to Kande, walk 4 to 5 hours to Forest Camp | Forest Camp, 2,520 m |
| 2 | 5 to 6 hours up the ridge | High Camp, 3,580 m |
| 3 | Mardi Himal Base Camp (4,500 m), 3 to 4 hours each way, then back down | High Camp, 3,580 m |
| 4 | 6 to 7 hours down to the road | Siding, 1,885 m |
| 5 | Drive of 3 to 4 hours, the only day without walking | Hotel in Pokhara, 820 m |
| 6 | Jeep to Ghandruk (about 3 hours), then 3 to 4 hours on foot, 8 km | Tadapani, 2,630 m |
| 7 | 5 to 6 hours, 12 km | Dobato, 3,420 m |
| 8 | 5 hours, 10 km, onto the ridge | Khopra community lodge, 3,660 m |
| 9 | Khayer Lake (4,660 m) and back, 7 to 8 hours, 13 km | Khopra community lodge, 3,660 m |
| 10 | 5 to 6 hours down, 12 km | Swanta, 2,214 m |
| 11 | 5 hours, 9 km | Ghorepani, 2,860 m |
| 12 | Poon Hill sunrise (3,210 m), about 6 hours down to Nayapul, then 1.5 hours by road | Pokhara (your own hotel) |
Mardi comes first because it is the shorter leg. Four of the nights have their own guides: Forest Camp, Siding, Dobato and Swanta.
Is Mardi Himal or Khopra Danda better, and what is the point of doing both?
If you ask me which of the two is better, the honest answer is that they are different kinds of day. Mardi Himal is a forested ridge to a base camp, with Machhapuchhre ahead. Khopra is a high grass ridge that looks across the Kali Gandaki at Dhaulagiri, with a holy lake above it. Mardi is shorter and busier. Khopra is longer, quieter and more exposed.
| Mardi Himal alone | Khopra Danda alone | Both, 12 days | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 7 days from Kathmandu | 9 days from Kathmandu | 12 days from Pokhara |
| Highest point | 4,500 m | 4,660 m (Khayer Lake) | 4,660 m |
| Crowds | The busiest of the three in autumn | Much quieter | One busy leg and one quiet leg |
The reason to do both is practical: a night in a Pokhara hotel to wash and rest between them,. The reason not to is time. If you have seven days, take Mardi Himal; my complete Mardi Himal guide has the detail. If you have nine and want the quieter ridge, read my Khopra Danda trek guide. If it is the Sanctuary and Mardi you are weighing, I wrote about that in Annapurna Base Camp and Mardi Himal in one trek.
How hard is the Mardi Himal and Khopra Danda trek?
It is Moderate, but it is a long trek for the Annapurna foothills and it is not easy. You walk on eleven of the twelve days. Several days gain a lot of height, and the descents are hard on the knees. Trekking poles help on both legs, and my note on trekking poles explains how to use them.
Two days climb faster than I would like. Forest Camp to High Camp gains 1,060 m, and Tadapani to Dobato gains 790 m. Our guideline is no more than 300 to 500 m of extra sleeping height a day above 3,000 m, so we take those two days slowly. The Pokhara night is a real reset, as you drop to 820 m. The hardest single day is the Khayer Lake walk, 7 to 8 hours at height with weather that can turn quickly. If it closes in, the guide turns the group round and his word is final. Your guide checks everyone's oxygen level every evening.
You need no climbing skill, but you must be comfortable walking five to eight hours on steps and uneven ground, day after day. My fitness guide says what to practise, and the altitude sickness guide says what to watch for.
How much does the Mardi Himal and Khopra Danda trek cost?
| Group size | Budget | Standard | Luxury |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 trekker (solo) | USD 2,245 | USD 2,945 | USD 6,455 |
| 2 to 4 trekkers | USD 1,245 | USD 2,015 | USD 3,810 |
| 5 to 8 trekkers | USD 845 | USD 1,655 | USD 3,410 |
| 9 to 12 trekkers | USD 735 | USD 1,530 | USD 3,300 |
| 13 to 20 trekkers | USD 730 | USD 1,515 | USD 3,295 |
Every price is per person, the same for a private trip or a group of the same size, and a child pays the adult price. The Annapurna Conservation Area permit (NPR 3,000) is paid once for each leg, and the TIMS card (NPR 2,000) is also included. Not included: flights, the visa (USD 30 for 15 days or USD 50 for 30 days, cash on arrival), Kathmandu hotel nights, the Kathmandu to Pokhara bus or flight, the Pokhara night after the trek, tips and spending money.
Is it cheaper to do Mardi Himal and Khopra Danda together or as two treks?
The separate treks are priced for 1 to 4 people and the combined trek for 2 to 4. These are today's prices on our pages.
| Per person | Budget | Standard | Luxury |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mardi Himal Base Camp Trek, 7 days | USD 454 | USD 849 | USD 1,111 |
| Khopra Danda Trek, 9 days | USD 749 | USD 1,449 | USD 2,249 |
| The two added together | USD 1,203 | USD 2,298 | USD 3,360 |
| Combined 12-day trek | USD 1,245 | USD 2,015 | USD 3,810 |
So the combined trek is USD 283 cheaper on Standard, and a little dearer on Budget and Luxury. I would not choose on price. The two separate treks each start and end in Kathmandu and include the long drives to and from Pokhara. The 12-day trip starts and ends in Pokhara and has no Kathmandu drives in the price. Choose on days and legs.
What do Budget, Standard and Luxury change on this trek?
The route and days are the same on all three. The Khopra community lodge is simple on every tier.
On Budget you share rooms in simple teahouses, pay for your own meals on the trek and carry your own pack. On Standard you have private twin rooms, breakfast, lunch and dinner every day, and one porter for every two trekkers. A solo Standard trekker has no porter, and the guide helps with a light bag. On Luxury you have private deluxe rooms, all meals with fruit, nuts and soft drinks and one dedicated porter for each trekker, solo included. An extra porter costs USD 25 a day, plus 13 per cent VAT and the 3.5 per cent bank charge.
What are the lodges like on Mardi Himal and Khopra Danda?
On Mardi Himal and at Tadapani and Dobato you sleep in teahouses; my guide to Mardi Himal accommodation describes the rooms and food. At Khopra you stay in the community lodge. It is run by the village committee, so the money stays in the villages you walk through. Rooms and menus are simple, and the nights are cold because the ridge has little shelter. Bring a sleeping bag rated to about minus 10 C, or ask us to lend one, and some small rupee notes for the community lodges. Tell me your dates early and I will check what is open.
Is the Mardi Himal and Khopra Danda trek crowded?
The two legs are not the same. Mardi Himal is the busiest part of this trip in the autumn weeks. Khopra carries far fewer trekkers than the main Annapurna trails. Compared with Poon Hill or Annapurna Base Camp, this trip is the quiet choice. I do not have trekker counts for any of these trails, so I will not give you a number.
When is the best time for Mardi Himal and Khopra Danda?
The notes on the ridges come from our guides, and there is no weather station on either. For the Mardi side in more detail, see the Mardi Himal month-by-month guide.
| Months | What it is like | My view |
|---|---|---|
| Mid October to mid November | Dry, clear and cold at the top. The busiest weeks on Mardi, much quieter on Khopra | Best |
| December | Clear and cold, first snow possible on the upper ridges | Good, if you pack warm |
| January and February | Very cold, snow can linger, and Khopra nights fall well below freezing | Only with care, tell me your dates |
| March and April | Clear mornings, rhododendron starting low down, more afternoon cloud in April | Good |
| Early May | Hot low down, cloud and storms build | Early May only |
| Late May to September | Monsoon: cloud, rain, leeches and slippery trails | We do not recommend it |
For 2027, Dashain is expected around 6 to 10 October, with dates confirmed each year. It fills the buses and closes some lodges, so avoid it.
Which insurance do I need, and what if weather or the road stops us?
The highest point on this trek is Khayer Lake at 4,660 m, so buy cover for trekking and helicopter evacuation up to 5,000 m. Buy it at home. I advise against any policy bought in Nepal.
There is no spare day inside the twelve. The Pokhara night is a planned rest, not a buffer. If weather stops you on the Khayer Lake day, there is no extra day to try again, and the guide turns you round. If you want a cushion, add days in Pokhara and ask me for the price, and keep one spare day before your flight home, because Pokhara flights can be delayed by cloud. I do not yet know whether the Pokhara to Baglung road is open. I check it 48 hours before departure, and if it is not open we move your dates free of charge.
Questions people ask
How high does the Mardi Himal and Khopra Danda trek go? Khayer Lake at 4,660 m is the highest point, Mardi Himal Base Camp is 4,500 m, and you sleep no higher than 3,660 m.
Is it too much for a first trek? I would not suggest it for a first trek. If you are new to Nepal, start with Poon Hill or a single ridge.
Do I need a porter? Budget has none, Standard has one porter for every two trekkers, and Luxury has one for each trekker. A solo Standard trekker has no porter and the guide helps with a light bag. A solo Luxury trekker still has a porter.
Can I skip the Khayer Lake day? Yes. It is a day walk from your bed on the ridge, and you can rest instead. Then the highest point you reach is Mardi Himal Base Camp at 4,500 m.
Which is quieter, Mardi Himal or Khopra Danda? Khopra. Mardi Himal is the busier leg in autumn.
Can I fly or take the bus from Kathmandu to Pokhara? Either. The bus takes seven to eight hours and the flight 25 minutes. I book both at cost.
What are the terms for this trek?
Group size is 1 to 20, and solo is welcome. The deposit is 10 per cent and it is non-refundable, with no refund if you cancel. You can move your trip free of charge within a year, with at least 72 hours notice. The balance is paid on arrival in Kathmandu in USD or EUR, cash or by card. Card carries 3.5 per cent and cash in Kathmandu carries none. We do not take Nepali rupees from foreign clients.
How do you plan this with us?
Message me on WhatsApp on +977 9810351300 with your dates, how many of you there are and which tier you are thinking about. I will send you the exact quote.
Written by Shreejan Simkhada, CEO of The Everest Holiday, from a family of three generations of family guides. TAAN Member #1586. WhatsApp +977 9810351300.
Planning a trip to Nepal?
Drop us your details and tell us what you have in mind. We will put together a personalised plan and get back to you.
Not sure which Nepal trek is right for you?
Take our free 2-minute quiz and get personalised recommendations based on your fitness, experience, and travel style.
Find Your Perfect Trek →Can You Climb a Nepal Trekking Peak Solo? Guide Rules, Fitness and Which First Peak (2027)
You can book a Nepal trekking peak as a solo client but you cannot climb one alone. The guide and Sherpa rules, what it costs for one person, fitness, kit, insurance and which peak to climb first.
Read MoreNepal Buddhist Circuit in 7 Days: Lumbini, Kathmandu Valley Sites, Cost and Who It Suits (2027)
How our 7-day Nepal Buddhist Circuit runs from Kathmandu to Lumbini and back, which sites it covers, what each tier costs, the best months and who it suits.
Read MoreTilicho Lake Trek in 11 Days: Cost, Difficulty and Best Time (2027)
Tilicho Lake is at 4,919 m. How our 11-day trek runs without the Thorong La, how hard it is, what each tier costs, the permits, and when to go.
Read More


