Pisang Peak Climbing in 14 Days: Cost, Difficulty and Who It Suits
Last updated 15 October 2026.
Short answer: Pisang Peak is a 6,091 m summit above the village of Upper Pisang, on the Annapurna Circuit side of Nepal. Our Pisang Peak Climbing, 14 days costs USD 3,740 (Budget), USD 4,345 (Standard) or USD 5,900 (Luxury) per person when 2 to 4 people climb together. Climbing alone it is USD 5,135, USD 5,680 or USD 8,820. The NMA royalty, the permits, every piece of technical gear, one climbing Sherpa for each climber, emergency oxygen and the USD 500 garbage fee are all included. The grade is Technically Challenging: it is for very fit people who have already trekked at altitude. You do not need earlier climbing experience. April, May, October and November are the best months.
I am Shreejan. When someone writes to me wanting a 6,000 m summit but not the Everest crowds, Pisang Peak is the first name I give them.
Pisang Peak climbing at a glance
| Item | Our itinerary |
|---|---|
| Length | 14 days from Kathmandu back to Kathmandu, with one spare day inside the 14 |
| Top | Pisang Peak, 6,091 m (19,983 ft) |
| Where you sleep high | Chame, Upper Pisang and Manang in teahouses, then tents at base camp and high camp |
| Grade | Technically Challenging, with a steep summit pyramid and a long summit day |
| Who goes | One to twenty people, always as a private booking |
| Months | April and May, October and November |
How does the Pisang Peak climb run, day by day?
You spend five days on the first half of the Annapurna Circuit before you touch the mountain. That is your acclimatisation, and it is also a good walk.
| Day | What happens | Night at |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | A ten-hour drive west and up the Marsyangdi valley | Jagat, 1,300 m |
| 2 | Walk upstream to Dharapani, the start of the Manang district | Dharapani, 1,860 m |
| 3 | A climb of about 800 m through pine and apple orchards, 15.5 km | Chame, 2,670 m |
| 4 | 13.2 km to the hillside village under the peak | Upper Pisang, 3,300 m |
| 5 | The high route to Manang, 5 to 7 hours | Manang, 3,540 m |
| 6 | Rest day: walk high, come back to sleep low | Manang, 3,540 m |
| 7 | Down the valley by the lower route, gear briefing in the evening | Upper Pisang, 3,300 m |
| 8 | Up to base camp, skills lesson in the afternoon | Base camp tent |
| 9 | On to high camp with your Sherpa | High camp tent |
| 10 | The summit, then all the way back to base camp | Base camp tent |
| 11 | Spare day for a second try, or rest | Base camp tent |
| 12 | A long walk down | Upper Pisang, 3,300 m |
| 13 | Jeep to the district town, 6 to 8 hours | Besisahar, 760 m |
| 14 | Road to Kathmandu, 6 to 7 hours | Your hotel |
Annapurna II and Lamjung Himal show up on day 3. I have written about the villages on the way: Chame, Pisang, Ghyaru and Manang.
The rest day in Manang is more important than it looks. Most people walk up to the Gangapurna viewpoint, stronger walkers go to Ice Lake at 4,620 m, and everyone sleeps in Manang again. Your guide checks your oxygen level every day. The Himalayan Rescue Association aid post gives a free talk on altitude sickness, and I ask everybody to go.
How hard is Pisang Peak, and what is summit day like?
Pisang Peak is hard in the way that matters most at this height: it is long, cold and steep. The summit pyramid is steep and summit day is a very long one. I will not quote hours, because they depend on the snow and the weather and are set on the mountain.
When you reach base camp on day 8, our camp crew has already put up the tents. Your climbing Sherpa then teaches the skills in daylight, where a slip does no harm: walking in crampons, climbing a fixed rope with a jumar, coming down with a figure-of-eight, and using the ice axe. The boots, crampons, harness, helmet and the rest are ours. On day 9 you go up to high camp. Your guide waits at base camp, and from high camp the Sherpa stays with you.
You start in the dark with a head torch and your Sherpa on the rope. From the top, if the sky is clear, you look across the Annapurna range, and then you go down. The Sherpa decides whether to go on or turn back, and I never overrule him. Day 11 is spare. It is a second chance if weather or snow stopped you, and a rest if you summited.
Do you need to have climbed before? No. You do need to have trekked at altitude and to be very fit. If you have never been above 4,000 m, do a long trek first. My notes on peak climbing for beginners and five easy trekking peaks explain what I look for.
How much does Pisang Peak climbing cost?
| Group size | Budget | Standard | Luxury |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 climber (solo) | USD 5,135 | USD 5,680 | USD 8,820 |
| 2 to 4 climbers | USD 3,740 | USD 4,345 | USD 5,900 |
| 5 to 8 climbers | USD 2,975 | USD 3,620 | USD 5,450 |
| 9 to 12 climbers | USD 2,935 | USD 3,560 | USD 5,355 |
| 13 to 20 climbers | USD 2,825 | USD 3,500 | USD 5,285 |
Every price is per person and does not change between a private trip and a group of the same size. We never merge separate private bookings, and a child pays the adult price.
The Nepal Mountaineering Association royalty is USD 350 in spring and USD 175 in the other seasons. We build the spring figure into every price, so the month you choose does not change what you pay. The Annapurna Conservation Area permit (NPR 3,000), the TIMS card (NPR 2,000) and the USD 500 garbage fee are also inside the price. For the royalty detail, see my guide to NMA climbing fees. Send me your passport details early: permits take 48 hours, counted in government working days.
Not included: your flights to Nepal, the visa (USD 30 for 15 days or USD 50 for 30 days, paid in cash at the airport), hotel nights in Kathmandu, tips and spending money. A bed at our family homestay in Kathmandu is USD 15 per person a night. Buy your insurance at home, with cover for climbing to 6,091 m and for helicopter rescue. I advise against any policy bought in Nepal.
What do Budget, Standard and Luxury change on this climb?
The mountain, the Sherpa, the gear and the permits are the same on all three. The difference is in your days on the trail.
On Budget you share a room in a simple teahouse, pay for your own meals on the trail and carry your own pack. Food at base camp and above is included. On Standard you have a private room, three meals a day and fruit, and one porter between two climbers. A solo Standard climber has no porter, and the guide carries up to 10 kg. On Luxury you have a private deluxe room, all meals with fruit, nuts and unlimited soft drinks, and one porter for each climber, solo included. A Luxury group also gets one guide for every two climbers.
An extra porter costs USD 25 a day, plus 13 per cent VAT and the 3.5 per cent bank charge. If money matters and you are happy to carry your own pack, Budget climbs the same mountain.
Pisang Peak, Chulu West or Island Peak: which one?
| Pisang Peak | Chulu West | Island Peak | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 6,091 m | 6,419 m | 6,165 m |
| Length | 14 days | 15 days | 14 days |
| Side of Nepal | Annapurna | Annapurna | Everest |
| Budget / Standard / Luxury | USD 3,740 / 4,345 / 5,900, for 2 to 4 | USD 3,890 / 4,515 / 6,110, for 2 to 4 | USD 3,499 / 4,999 / 9,999, for 1 to 4 |
| Fits | Fit trekkers with some altitude behind them | Very fit people who already have a 6,000 m summit | People who want a steep headwall on a fixed rope |
Pisang Peak is the lowest of the three, so it is the one I give to a first 6,000 m attempt on the Annapurna side. If you have already stood on a 6,000 m summit and want more height, read my Chulu West guide or look at our Chulu West climb. Everest-side climbers should read my notes on Island Peak and our Island Peak climb.
When is the best time to climb Pisang Peak?
| Season | Conditions | My advice |
|---|---|---|
| Spring, April and early May | Manang averages about 14 to 16 C by day and between -1 and 3 C at night. Stable, and the lower trail can be wet | Best time in spring |
| March | About 11 C by day, -3 C at night, with more cloud | Good, with a warm sleeping bag |
| June to August | Monsoon. Cloud covers the peaks | Do not go |
| Late September | The rains are ending but road landslides are still likely | Only with spare days |
| October and November | Dry and clear. October is the busiest month. November is the driest, with nights around -4 C | Best time in autumn |
| December to February | Dry, with nights from -7 to -9 C. Snow can fall at any time | Only for experienced winter climbers |
These are 1991 to 2020 averages from the national weather station at Manang (3,401 m). They are averages, not forecasts, and nothing measures the weather on the mountain itself. The Annapurna Circuit month-by-month guide has every month. For 2027 I would plan April, early May, or the end of October into November.
Is the road to Upper Pisang open?
There are no flights on this trip, so the road decides whether you start on time. The flood of 27 September damaged the Besisahar to Chame road. As of 14 October 2026, I was told it is repaired and open to vehicles. We look at the road and trail again 48 hours before you leave, and if a stretch is closed we move your dates free of charge. My guide on whether the Annapurna Circuit is open explains a closed road against a closed trail. Keep a spare day before your flight home.
Questions people ask
How much does Pisang Peak climbing cost? From USD 3,740 per person on Budget, USD 4,345 on Standard and USD 5,900 on Luxury for 2 to 4 climbers. A solo climber pays USD 5,135, USD 5,680 or USD 8,820.
How high is Pisang Peak? 6,091 m (19,983 ft), the height on our package page.
Is Pisang Peak a good first 6,000 m peak? It can be, if you are very fit and have trekked at altitude. You do not need climbing experience, because your Sherpa teaches the skills at base camp. The summit pyramid is steep and the day is long, so it is not an easy peak.
Do I need a permit to climb Pisang Peak? Yes, and we get it for you. Pisang Peak is on the Nepal Mountaineering Association list of trekking peaks, so no restricted-area permit is needed. The NMA royalty, the Annapurna Conservation Area permit and the TIMS card are in the price.
Is oxygen included? Yes, as emergency oxygen kept with the climbing team, on every tier.
What if I do not reach the summit? The Sherpa makes that call, using the weather, the snow and how you look. The spare day lets you try again. The price is the same either way, because the permit, staff and vehicles are already paid for.
What are the terms for this trek?
We take groups of 1 to 20, so solo is fine. You book with a 10 per cent deposit, which is non-refundable, and there is no refund if you cancel. What you can do is move to any date within one year, free of charge, if you tell us at least 72 hours ahead. You pay the balance when you arrive in Kathmandu, in USD or EUR, cash or card. Paying by card adds 3.5 per cent, and cash in Kathmandu adds nothing. Foreign clients cannot pay in Nepali rupees.
How do you plan this with us?
Write to me on WhatsApp, +977 9810351300. Tell me when you want to go, how many of you are coming and what you have trekked or climbed so far. I will answer honestly about the peak and the tier, then send an exact quote.
Written by Shreejan Simkhada, CEO of The Everest Holiday, from a family of three generations of family guides. TAAN Member #1586. WhatsApp +977 9810351300.
Planning a trip to Nepal?
Drop us your details and tell us what you have in mind. We will put together a personalised plan and get back to you.
Not sure which Nepal trek is right for you?
Take our free 2-minute quiz and get personalised recommendations based on your fitness, experience, and travel style.
Find Your Perfect Trek →Everest Base Camp Trek for Seniors and Families in 14 Days: Slower Route, Cost and Who It Suits
Can older trekkers and families do Everest Base Camp? The 14-day route, what changes from the 12-day trek, the cost for every group size, and who it does not suit.
Read MoreWhich Nepal Trek Should You Do? The Best Choice for 5, 7, 10, 12 and 15 Days (2027)
Which Nepal trek should you do with 5, 7, 10, 12 or 15 days? A table of 22 treks with level, best months and 2027 prices, and which one I would choose.
Read MoreBudget, Standard or Luxury Nepal Trek in 2027: What Each Includes and What It Costs
What Budget, Standard and Luxury include on a Nepal trek, what each costs on ten popular treks for 2027, how solo and porter rules work, and which tier I would pick.
Read More


