Chulu West Peak Climbing in 15 Days: Cost, Difficulty and Who It Suits
Last updated 13 October 2026.
Short answer: Chulu West is a 6,419 m peak above the Manang valley on the Annapurna side. Our Chulu West Peak Climbing, 15 days walks the first half of the Annapurna Circuit, rests a day in Manang, sleeps at Ledar (4,250 m), then spends four nights at base camp and high camp for the summit. It costs USD 3,890 (Budget), USD 4,515 (Standard) or USD 6,110 (Luxury) per person for 2 to 4 climbers, and a solo climber pays USD 5,405, USD 5,950 or USD 9,150. The royalty, permits, all technical gear, a climbing Sherpa for every climber, emergency oxygen and the USD 500 garbage fee are in the price. It is graded Technically Challenging, so it is for people who are already fit and have been high before. The best months are April and May, and October and November.
I am Shreejan. Climbers from the UK, the US, Australia and Europe often write to me asking for a 6,000 m peak that is not Island Peak or Mera. Chulu West is my answer for people who want something higher, quieter and a bit harder.
Chulu West climbing at a glance
| Item | Our itinerary |
|---|---|
| Length | 15 days, Kathmandu to Kathmandu, with a reserve day at base camp |
| Summit | Chulu West, 6,419 m (21,060 ft) |
| Key nights | Jagat 1,300 m, Upper Pisang 3,300 m, Manang 3,540 m (twice), Ledar 4,250 m, then tents at base camp and high camp |
| Grade | Technically Challenging. Excellent fitness needed. Higher and longer than Island Peak or Pisang Peak |
| Group size | 1 to 20, always private |
| Permits | NMA climbing royalty, Annapurna Conservation Area permit (NPR 3,000) and TIMS card (NPR 2,000), all included |
| Best months | April and May, October and November |
How do the 15 days run?
| Day | Route | Sleep |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drive Kathmandu to Jagat, about 10 hours along the Prithvi Highway and up the Marsyangdi valley | Jagat, 1,300 m |
| 2 | Trek Jagat to Dharapani, where the Manang district begins | Dharapani, 1,860 m |
| 3 | Trek to Chame, 15.5 km, 5 to 6 hours | Chame, 2,670 m |
| 4 | Trek to Upper Pisang under the Paungda Danda rock face, 13.2 km | Upper Pisang, 3,300 m |
| 5 | Upper Pisang to Manang by the high route through Ghyaru and Ngawal, 5 to 7 hours | Manang, 3,540 m |
| 6 | Acclimatisation day in Manang: climb high, sleep low | Manang, 3,540 m |
| 7 | Manang to Ledar via Yak Kharka, a short day on purpose | Ledar, 4,250 m |
| 8 | Ledar to Chulu West Base Camp | Tent |
| 9 | Rest and skills day at base camp | Tent |
| 10 | Base camp to high camp with your climbing Sherpa | Tent |
| 11 | Summit day, then back down to base camp | Tent |
| 12 | Reserve day at base camp | Tent |
| 13 | Base camp to Manang | Manang, 3,540 m |
| 14 | Jeep from Manang to Besisahar, about 8 hours | Besisahar, 760 m |
| 15 | Drive Besisahar to Kathmandu, 6 to 7 hours | Your hotel |
The first five days are the Annapurna Circuit at its best, and they are also your acclimatisation. You pass pine forest and apple orchards, with Annapurna II and Lamjung Himal rising ahead. If you want to know more about the villages, I have written about Chame, Pisang and Manang. On day 5 the high route has the finest views of the Annapurna range.
Day 6 matters more than it looks. You walk up to the Gangapurna viewpoint, or to Ice Lake at 4,620 m if you are strong, and come back to sleep in Manang. The Himalayan Rescue Association aid post there gives a free talk on altitude sickness each day, and I ask everybody to go. On day 7 you sleep at Ledar, where nights are often below minus ten.
What is the climb itself like?
Day 8 takes you to base camp, where our camp crew has already put up the tents. Day 9 is a full day to rest and learn. Your climbing Sherpa teaches or refreshes the skills in daylight, on ground where a mistake is safe: crampon walking, fixed-rope ascent with a jumar, descent with a figure-of-eight and ice axe use. All the technical gear is ours: double mountaineering boots, crampons, harness, jumar, descender, ice axe and helmet.
On day 10 you climb with your Sherpa to high camp and settle in early. Your guide stays at base camp, and the Sherpa is with you from here to the summit. You leave high camp in the dark with a head torch, with your Sherpa on the rope, and you come back down to base camp the same day. I will not give you hours for the summit day, because they depend on the snow and the weather and are set on the mountain. Plan for a very long day.
The Sherpa decides whether and when we turn back, and his decision is final, whether the reason is weather, snow conditions or how you feel. Day 12 is a reserve for a second attempt, and a rest day if you summit on day 11.
What does Chulu West cost?
| Group size | Budget | Standard | Luxury |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 climber (solo) | USD 5,405 | USD 5,950 | USD 9,150 |
| 2 to 4 climbers | USD 3,890 | USD 4,515 | USD 6,110 |
| 5 to 8 climbers | USD 3,050 | USD 3,720 | USD 5,610 |
| 9 to 12 climbers | USD 3,015 | USD 3,660 | USD 5,515 |
| 13 to 20 climbers | USD 2,900 | USD 3,605 | USD 5,445 |
Prices are per person and are the same whether you travel privately or in a group of the same size. All climbs are private; we do not add strangers to your booking. The Nepal Mountaineering Association charges a royalty of USD 350 in spring and USD 175 in autumn, winter and summer. We price the spring figure all year, so you pay one price whatever the month, and it is included.
What you pay for separately: international flights, the Nepal visa (USD 30 for 15 days or USD 50 for 30 days, paid in cash on arrival, so take the 30-day one), Kathmandu hotel nights, travel insurance, tips and personal spending. Our family homestay in Kathmandu is USD 15 per person per night. Insurance must be bought at home and must cover climbing to 6,500 m and helicopter evacuation; I do not recommend policies bought in Nepal. My guide to NMA climbing fees sets out the royalties.
What do the three tiers change?
All three tiers climb the same mountain, with the same Sherpa, the same gear and the same permits. What changes is how you live on the trail.
| Budget | Standard | Luxury | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rooms | Shared rooms in simple teahouses | Private twin rooms, attached bathroom where the lodge has one | Private deluxe rooms |
| Meals on the trail | Not included. Food at base camp and above is included | Breakfast, lunch and dinner, tea or coffee and seasonal fruit | All meals, fruit and nuts, unlimited soft drinks, juice and water |
| Porter | None. You carry your own pack | One porter for every two climbers. A solo climber has no porter and the guide carries up to 10 kg | One dedicated porter for every climber |
| Guide | 1 guide, an assistant at 8 or more | 1 guide for up to 6, an assistant at 7 or more | 1 guide for every 2 climbers |
An extra porter is USD 25 a day plus 13 per cent VAT and the 3.5 per cent bank charge.
Chulu West, Pisang Peak or Island Peak?
| Pisang Peak | Chulu West | Island Peak | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summit | 6,091 m | 6,419 m | 6,165 m |
| Days | 14 | 15 | 14 |
| Region | Annapurna | Annapurna | Everest |
| Price for 2 to 4, Budget / Standard / Luxury | USD 3,740 / 4,345 / 5,900 | USD 3,890 / 4,515 / 6,110 | USD 3,499 / 4,999 / 9,999 |
| Who it suits | Fit trekkers with altitude experience, no climbing needed | Very fit trekkers, ideally with a previous 6,000 m peak | Fit trekkers who want a steep headwall on fixed rope |
If you have not been above 6,000 m, I will probably point you to our Pisang Peak climb, 14 days. It is lower, a day shorter and cheaper, and you walk the same valley. Island Peak has a steep headwall on fixed rope; read my notes on Island Peak as a first summit above six thousand metres and our Island Peak climb. For a first 6,000 m peak, peak climbing for beginners and five easy trekking peaks help you decide. Chulu West is the one for people who have done one of these and want more. Tell me honestly what you have climbed, and I will say which is right.
When is the best time to climb Chulu West?
| Month | What it is like at Manang | My verdict |
|---|---|---|
| January | Days of 7 C, nights of -9 C. Coldest month | Only with winter climbing experience |
| February | Days of 9 C, nights of -7 C | Only with winter climbing experience |
| March | Days of 11 C, nights of -3 C. More cloud on the south side | Good, with a warm sleeping bag |
| April | Days of 14 C, nights of -1 C. Warmer and stable | Best, with May |
| May | Days of 16 C, nights of 3 C. The south side is much wetter | Good, early May |
| June to August | Monsoon. Cloud hides the peaks | No |
| September | The monsoon is clearing. Landslides on the road are still likely | Late September only, with spare days |
| October | Days of 15 C, nights of about 1 C. Dry and clear, and the busiest month | Best, with November |
| November | The driest month. Days of 12 C, nights of -4 C | Best, with October |
| December | Dry and cold, nights of -8 C. Snow can come at any time | Only with care |
These are 1991 to 2020 averages from the national weather station at Manang (3,401 m), not forecasts, and there is no station on the mountain itself. They come from my Annapurna Circuit month-by-month guide. For 2027, I suggest April or the first half of May, or the end of October and November. The road, more than the weather, decides your month.
What about the road to Manang?
This trip has no flights, so the road matters. The Besisahar to Chame road was damaged in the flood of 27 September. As at 13 October it is being repaired and should be open to vehicles within about a week, and the trail is already fine for trekkers. I check the road and the trail 48 hours before you leave. If a stretch is not open, we move your dates free of charge. My guide to whether the Annapurna Circuit is open explains the difference between a closed road and a closed trail, and Besisahar covers the roadhead. Keep one spare day before your flight home.
Our version walks back down to Manang and drives out, so it does not cross Thorong La. If you want the pass as well, I can add it, and it makes the trip longer; Thorong High Camp and the Thorong La guide show what that day is like.
Questions people ask
How much does the Chulu West climb cost? From USD 3,890 per person on Budget, USD 4,515 on Standard and USD 6,110 on Luxury for 2 to 4 climbers. A solo climber pays USD 5,405, USD 5,950 or USD 9,150.
Is Chulu West harder than Island Peak? It is higher, at 6,419 m against 6,165 m, and the summit day is longer. Island Peak has a steep headwall on fixed rope. Both need excellent fitness.
Do I need climbing experience? I strongly advise a previous 6,000 m peak, or good experience of snow, ice and cold. Your Sherpa teaches the skills at base camp, but he cannot give you the fitness.
Is oxygen included? Emergency oxygen is kept with the climbing team on every tier.
Does the trip cross Thorong La? No. You walk up to Manang and Ledar, climb the peak, then walk back to Manang and drive out. I can add the pass if you ask.
What if I do not reach the summit? Your Sherpa makes the final call on weather, snow and how you feel. The reserve day gives a second try. The price does not change for an unclimbed summit.
What is the best month for Chulu West? April and May, and October and November. The monsoon months are out, and winter is only for experienced winter climbers.
How are the terms for this climb?
Group size is 1 to 20, and you can also climb solo. The deposit is 10 per cent and it is non-refundable, with no refund if you cancel. You can reschedule free of charge with at least 72 hours notice to any date within one year. The balance is paid on arrival in Kathmandu in USD or EUR, cash or by card. Card carries 3.5 per cent and cash in Kathmandu carries none. We do not take Nepali rupees from foreign clients.
How do you plan this with us?
Message me on WhatsApp on +977 9810351300 with your dates, how many of you there are and what you have climbed before. I will tell you which tier and which route I would choose, and send you the exact quote.
Written by Shreejan Simkhada, CEO of The Everest Holiday, from a family of three generations of family guides. TAAN Member #1586. WhatsApp +977 9810351300.
Planning a trip to Nepal?
Drop us your details and tell us what you have in mind. We will put together a personalised plan and get back to you.
Not sure which Nepal trek is right for you?
Take our free 2-minute quiz and get personalised recommendations based on your fitness, experience, and travel style.
Find Your Perfect Trek →Everest Base Camp and Island Peak in 18 Days: The Combination, Its Cost and Who It Suits
Everest Base Camp and Island Peak in one 18-day trip: how the days run, what summit day involves, the price by group size and tier, and when a shorter trip is the better choice.
Read MoreAnnapurna Circuit in 12, 14 or 16 Days: Which Length to Choose and What Each Costs
Annapurna Circuit in 12, 14 or 16 days: what each length adds, the day-by-day difference, the price for solo, two to four and five to eight guests, and which one I would choose.
Read MoreNepal Honeymoon in 8 Days: Kathmandu, Nagarkot and Pokhara Day by Day, with Cost
An eight-day private Nepal honeymoon: Kathmandu temples, a night at Nagarkot for the sunrise and three nights in Pokhara. Day by day, what the tiers change and the cost.
Read More


