Everest View Trek in 5 or 7 Days: Which to Choose, What Each Costs and What You See
Last updated 14 October 2026.
Short answer: We run the Everest View Trek in two lengths, both Kathmandu to Kathmandu. The 7-day Everest View Trek goes Lukla, Phakding, Namche, a rest day with the walk to the Everest View Hotel, a night at Tengboche Monastery (3,860 m) and back. It costs from USD 1,565 per person (Budget, two to four guests). The 5-day Everest View Trek keeps the Namche rest day and the Everest View Hotel (3,880 m) but leaves out Tengboche, and it costs from USD 1,405 on the same basis. You do not sleep above 3,440 m on the 5-day trip. If you can find two more days, I would take the 7. If you have five, the 5 is a real trek, not a shortcut.
I am Shreejan. Most people who write to me about this trek have a week at most and have never been to altitude. This page puts our two Everest View treks side by side, using the live itineraries and prices as I read them on 14 October 2026.
Everest View Trek in 5 and 7 days at a glance
| Item | 5 days | 7 days |
|---|---|---|
| Route | Lukla, Phakding, Namche, Everest View Hotel, back to Lukla | The same, plus a night at Tengboche and the monastery |
| Nights on the trail | 4 | 6 |
| Highest point | Everest View Hotel, 3,880 m | Everest View Hotel, 3,880 m |
| Highest sleep | Namche Bazaar, 3,440 m | Tengboche, 3,860 m |
| Flight | Kathmandu to Lukla (about 40 minutes), or Manthali to Lukla (about 20 minutes) in the busy weeks | |
Kathmandu hotel nights are not in either price. Our family homestay is USD 15 per person a night, and I can book you a hotel if you prefer.
What do you do each day on the 5-day Everest View Trek?
On day 1 you fly to Lukla (2,860 m) and walk about three hours to Phakding (2,610 m), 6.2 km along the Dudh Koshi river. In the busy weeks (about 15 March to 15 May and 25 September to 30 November) the flight leaves from Manthali, and then I pick you up between midnight and 2 am for a drive of four to five hours. My guide to Ramechhap versus Lukla explains which airport to expect. The walk is gentle on purpose.
Day 2 is the hardest. You walk about 7.4 km and gain about 830 m, in around six hours, to Namche Bazaar (3,440 m). Day 3 is a rest day, and it matters most. You climb for about 90 minutes, gaining about 440 m, to the Everest View Hotel at Syangboche (3,880 m). On a clear morning you see Everest, Lhotse and Ama Dablam. Then you walk back down and sleep in Namche again.
Day 4 is the longest, 13.5 km and 6 to 7 hours, mostly downhill to Lukla. Day 5 is the flight back. Lukla flights depend on the weather, so keep at least one spare day before your flight home, two in the busy weeks.
What does the 7-day trek add?
The first three days are the same. After the rest day, day 4 takes you from Namche to Tengboche (3,860 m), about 9.2 km and 5 hours,. You sleep at Tengboche beside the monastery. On day 5 you walk back to Namche in about 5 hours, day 6 is the long walk down to Lukla (13.5 km, 6 to 7 hours), and day 7 is the flight to Kathmandu.
So the extra two days buy one thing: Tengboche Monastery and a night at 3,860 m, which is higher than your bed at Namche. The 5-day page says plainly that Tengboche is not on that trip.
Which Everest View Trek should you choose?
| If you are... | Choose | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Short of time, with five days from Kathmandu to Kathmandu | 5 days | The Namche rest day and the Everest View Hotel are both in it, and you sleep no higher than 3,440 m |
| Wanting the monastery and a quieter second night in the hills | 7 days | Adds Tengboche and a night at 3,860 m |
| A first-time high-altitude walker | Either | The 5-day route sleeps lower. The 7-day route gives you more days to adapt before you go up to Tengboche |
| Older, or with children old enough for long walking days | Either | Talk to me first about your own case |
| Wanting Base Camp itself | Neither | See the 12-day trek further down |
The 7-day page describes the trek as made for first-time Himalayan walkers, people over 50, and families with older children. For the full picture on age, read my age limit guide. A child pays the same price as an adult on the 5-day trek.
How high do you go, and what does that mean for a first-timer?
The highest point on both trips is the Everest View Hotel at 3,880 m. That is gentle for the Khumbu, but altitude can affect anyone, whatever their fitness. Your guide checks everyone's oxygen level every day with a pulse oximeter. If a reading is low or symptoms appear, we do not go higher, and if they get worse we go down. I would never cut the rest day to save a day.
Tell me before you book about any heart, lung or blood-pressure condition. My altitude guide explains what the symptoms feel like and what we do.
What does each trek cost?
Prices below are per person, the same for a private trip and a group of that size. They are read from the live package pages on 14 October 2026, and the pages say they hold for 2027.
| Budget | 5 days | 7 days |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest (solo) | USD 1,860 | USD 2,180 |
| 2 to 4 guests | USD 1,405 | USD 1,565 |
| 5 to 8 guests | USD 1,220 | USD 1,335 |
| Standard | 5 days | 7 days |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest (solo) | USD 2,100 | USD 2,545 |
| 2 to 4 guests | USD 1,660 | USD 1,955 |
| 5 to 8 guests | USD 1,495 | USD 1,745 |
| Luxury | 5 days | 7 days |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest (solo) | USD 4,050 | USD 5,095 |
| 2 to 4 guests | USD 3,030 | USD 3,645 |
| 5 to 8 guests | USD 3,030 | USD 3,635 |
For two to four guests, the two extra days add USD 160 on Budget, USD 295 on Standard and USD 615 on Luxury. The shorter trek costs more per day (Budget, two to four guests: about USD 281 a day against about USD 224), because flights, permits and our overhead are spread over fewer days.
Budget has no porter and trail meals are yours to pay, with shared rooms. Standard has all meals, private twin rooms and one porter for every two trekkers; a solo Standard trekker has no porter and the guide carries up to 10 kg. Luxury has a dedicated porter each, private deluxe rooms, all meals with fruit and nuts and unlimited soft drinks, and a round-trip helicopter between Kathmandu and Lukla on a shared seat. An extra porter is USD 25 a day plus 13 per cent VAT and the 3.5 per cent bank charge.
Not in the price: international flights, Kathmandu hotels, travel insurance, tips, personal spending, and your Nepal visa (USD 30 for 15 days or USD 50 for 30 days, paid in cash on arrival). Tea or coffee at the Everest View Hotel is also extra, about NPR 500 to 1,000, cash only. For the full cost of the Everest region, see my Everest Base Camp cost guide.
How do the Everest View Treks compare with Everest Base Camp and the helicopter options?
| Trek | Days | Highest point | Budget / Standard / Luxury, 2 to 4 guests |
|---|---|---|---|
| Everest View Trek, 5 days | 5 | 3,880 m (Everest View Hotel) | USD 1,405 / 1,660 / 3,030 |
| Everest View Trek, 7 days | 7 | 3,880 m (Everest View Hotel) | USD 1,565 / 1,955 / 3,645 |
| Everest Base Camp Trek, 12 days | 12 | Kala Patthar, 5,545 m | USD 1,399 / 2,499 / 4,999 |
The honest difference is altitude and what you see. The 12-day trek reaches Everest Base Camp (5,364 m) and Kala Patthar (5,545 m), with sleeps at Dingboche (4,410 m) and Lobuche (4,940 m). That is a different trek. The Everest View Treks stay far below it. I wrote about the shortest honest routes to Base Camp in my short EBC options guide. If you want a helicopter at the top end, my helicopter return guide explains when it makes sense.
When should you go in 2027?
The figures below are published station averages for Lukla (rain) and Namche (day and night temperatures). They are a guide to the cold, not a forecast.
| Month | Rain and Namche day / night (C) | My verdict |
|---|---|---|
| January | Lukla 15.3 mm. 6.9 / -8.5 | Only with winter experience |
| February | Lukla 17.2 mm. 6.4 / -6.5 | Only with winter experience |
| March | Lukla 45.3 mm. 9.6 / -3.0 | Possible, cold at night |
| April | Lukla 58.7 mm. 12.8 / 0.8 | Good. More afternoon cloud |
| May | Lukla 127.6 mm. 14.3 / 3.7 | Early May only |
| June to August | Monsoon. Lukla 325 to 642 mm | No. Flights are held up often |
| September | Lukla 419.0 mm | Late September only, with spare days |
| October | Lukla 102.9 mm. 12.5 / 1.2 | Best from mid month. Busy |
| November | Lukla 6.2 mm. 9.1 / -3.8 | Best in the first half. Clearest views |
| December | Lukla 0.5 mm. 7.6 / -7.1 | Only with care |
For 2027 my pick is the first half of November, then mid October. Late March and April are the second window. Dashain is expected around 6 to 10 October 2027 and Tihar around 29 to 31 October, though the government confirms the dates each year, so avoid the Dashain days.
What permits do you need?
The Khumbu is not a restricted area, so there is no special permit. You need three: Sagarmatha National Park entry (NPR 3,000, or NPR 1,500 for SAARC citizens), the Khumbu Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality fee (NPR 3,000) and a TIMS card (NPR 2,000, or NPR 1,000 for SAARC). We arrange all three and they are in every price.
Do you need insurance?
Yes. Buy it at home, not in Nepal. It should cover trekking and helicopter rescue. The Everest View Treks stay below 3,900 m, but I would still buy cover to 5,500 m, the same policy you would need for Everest Base Camp. It lets you extend your plans later without a new policy.
Questions people ask
What is the Everest View Trek? It is a short walk in the Khumbu to Namche Bazaar and the Everest View Hotel at 3,880 m, where you see Everest, Lhotse and Ama Dablam across the valley.
How many days do you need for the Everest View Trek? Five days from Kathmandu to Kathmandu is the shortest we run. Seven days adds Tengboche Monastery.
How high is the Everest View Trek? The highest point is the Everest View Hotel at 3,880 m. On the 5-day trek you sleep no higher than Namche (3,440 m), and on the 7-day trek the highest night is Tengboche (3,860 m).
Is the Everest View Trek suitable for beginners? It is a good first Himalayan trek, if you can walk three to seven hours a day with a day pack and are comfortable with a steep first climb on day 2. No technical skill is needed. Tell us about any heart, lung or blood-pressure condition before you book.
Can I do the Everest View Trek solo? Yes. Solo prices are in the tables, and a licensed guide is with you throughout. A solo Standard trekker has no porter, and the guide carries up to 10 kg. See my guide to single supplements for how solo pricing works.
Is the helicopter included? Only on Luxury, which flies Kathmandu to Lukla and back by helicopter on a shared seat. Budget and Standard fly fixed-wing.
What are the terms for this trek?
Group size is 1 to 20, and you can also trek solo. The deposit is 10 per cent and it is non-refundable, with no refund if you cancel. You can reschedule free of charge with at least 72 hours notice to any date within one year. The balance is paid on arrival in Kathmandu in USD or EUR, cash or by card. Card carries 3.5 per cent and cash in Kathmandu carries none. We do not take Nepali rupees from foreign clients.
How do you plan this with us?
Message me on WhatsApp on +977 9810351300 with your dates, how many of you there are and how many days you can spare. I will tell you whether I would send you on the 5 or the 7, which tier I would choose, and send you the exact quote. My older 7-day Everest View post has more on the Tengboche days.
Written by Shreejan Simkhada, CEO of The Everest Holiday, from a family of three generations of family guides. TAAN Member #1586. WhatsApp +977 9810351300.
Planning a trip to Nepal?
Drop us your details and tell us what you have in mind. We will put together a personalised plan and get back to you.
Not sure which Nepal trek is right for you?
Take our free 2-minute quiz and get personalised recommendations based on your fitness, experience, and travel style.
Find Your Perfect Trek →Everest Base Camp Trek Cost from Slovakia: Euro Prices, Flights, Visa and Payment
Everest Base Camp trek cost from Slovakia: trek prices in dollars and euros, Vienna and Bratislava to Kathmandu fares and journey times, the visa, paying in euros and the best month.
Read MoreAnnapurna Base Camp, Poon Hill and Mardi Himal in 15 Days: Route, Cost and Who It Suits
Annapurna Base Camp, Poon Hill and Mardi Himal in one 15-day trek from Pokhara: the day-by-day route, the price for solo, two to four and five to eight guests, how it compares with each trek alone, and who it suits.
Read MoreSwanta: The Magar Village on the Khopra Danda Descent, and What the Walk Down Is Like
Swanta is a Magar village at 2,214 m on the way down from the Khopra ridge to Ghorepani. The long descent, the night in the village, the walk to Ghorepani and the treks that stop here.
Read More


