Best Time to Climb Mera Peak in 2027: Month by Month, Weather and Summit-Day Windows

Shreejan
Updated on 23 October 2026Third-generation Himalayan guide · CEO, The Everest Holiday · TAAN Member #1586
When to climb Mera Peak in 2027: autumn versus spring, rain at Lukla month by month, the NMA royalty by season, flights via Manthali, insurance height and 2027 prices.

Updated 23 October 2026.

Short answer: The best time to climb Mera Peak in 2027 is October to November, with April to early May as the second choice. Autumn gives clear skies and almost no rain at Lukla, and the Nepal Mountaineering Association (NMA) royalty is USD 175, half the USD 350 charged in spring. Summit day is 10 to 12 hours from Mera High Camp (5,780 m) to the top at 6,476 m, and it is cold in every season. Our 14-day climb costs USD 3,800 Budget, USD 5,110 Standard and USD 9,999 Luxury per person for two to four people.

I am Shreejan. Most guests who write to me about Mera ask the same thing first: autumn or spring? Our guides take teams up the Hinku valley in both seasons. Below I give you the month-by-month picture, what I can back with published records, and what I only know from guiding.

Mera Peak best time at a glance

QuestionAnswer
Best monthsOctober and November (autumn), then April and early May (spring)
Clearest skiesAutumn. Lukla gets 6.2 mm of rain in November and 102.9 mm in October
Cheapest permit monthAutumn, winter and summer: NMA royalty USD 175
Dearest permit monthMarch to May: NMA royalty USD 350
AvoidJune to mid-September (monsoon). December to February only for experienced, well-equipped teams
Trip14 days, Kathmandu to Kathmandu, summit on day 10
Summit height6,476 m (see the note on heights below)
Price, 2 to 4 people, per personUSD 3,800 Budget, USD 5,110 Standard, USD 9,999 Luxury. Solo USD 4,835, USD 6,010, USD 9,999

Is it better to climb Mera Peak in spring or autumn?

Both work. I lean towards autumn, and my reasons are simple.

After the monsoon the air is clean. The rain figures on our trip page, which come from the Department of Hydrology and Meteorology record for Lukla from 1991 to 2020, show how sharp the change is. August gets 641.8 mm. By October it is 102.9 mm, and by November just 6.2 mm. That is why November skies are so reliable on the walk in.

Spring is the other main season. April is warmer, and our page puts Lukla rain at 58.7 mm. May is also a good month early on, but rain builds at Lukla (127.6 mm) as the monsoon approaches.

The cost difference is real too. The NMA charges USD 350 for Mera in spring and USD 175 in autumn, winter and summer. The price on our page is the same either way, because we include the royalty. In spring it simply costs us more.

Spring has one advantage that I should be fair about. Days are warmer, and our page describes snow on the summit slope as stable in April. Autumn nights on the glacier are colder. If you feel the cold badly, spring is kinder. If you want the clearest weather, autumn is.

What is Mera Peak like in November?

Clear, cold and quiet. You get long dry days on the walk in and almost no rain at Lukla. The cost is the cold at height.

I do not have instrument records for Khare or Mera High Camp, so I will not give you invented temperatures. One published figure I can point to is a Jagged Globe trip report from 27 October to 19 November 2017. They had damp weather at the start, then clear blue skies. One of their climbers recorded minus 10 in a tent at about 4,200 m, and the report mentions temperatures dipping to minus 20 in the tents on the climb. That is a single team in a single year, so use it as an example and not a forecast.

From what our guides tell me, the night before the summit push is the coldest part of the trip. Bring the warmest sleeping bag you can carry or hire. A cold, windless night at 5,780 m is a better problem than a mild, windy one.

Month-by-month guide for 2027

The royalty and Lukla rain figures below are from our trip page. The comments on what it feels like on the glacier come from our guides, since I do not have a published source for conditions at high camp.

MonthLukla rainNMA royaltyWhat to expect
JanuaryNot on our pageUSD 175Very cold, high wind on the summit. Only for experienced, well-equipped teams
FebruaryNot on our pageUSD 175Same as January. Dry, but the wind decides the summit
March45.3 mmUSD 350Spring begins, warmer days, still cold at height
April58.7 mmUSD 350Main spring month. Stable snow on the summit slope
May127.6 mmUSD 350Good early in the month. Rain and cloud build later
June324.8 mmUSD 175Monsoon. I do not run it
July529.8 mmUSD 175Monsoon
August641.8 mmUSD 175Wettest month
September419.0 mmUSD 175Monsoon is clearing, the approach is still wet. Late September is better
October102.9 mmUSD 175Clear and cold. The second climbing season
November6.2 mmUSD 175Driest month, colder nights on the glacier
DecemberNot on our pageUSD 175Dry and cold. Winter conditions begin

When does the monsoon end, and does it matter?

It matters, and it does not always end on schedule. The Department of Hydrology and Meteorology (DHM) gives 2 October as the normal monsoon withdrawal date for eastern Nepal. In 2025, DHM says it withdrew on 10 October, eight days late. I read this in a DHM bulletin that appeared in search results. The site would not open for me when I tried to check the PDF directly, so please treat the dates as reported and not as something I verified on the page.

What this means in practice: an early October departure can still meet wet trails and cloud. I prefer to plan summit day for late October or November, and I keep a spare day or two in the schedule.

Is winter a bad time to climb Mera Peak?

It is possible, and I do not recommend it for a first six-thousand-metre peak. The cold is serious, and wind on the summit slope can end your climb at any hour. The winter jet stream sits over the Everest region, and published sources on Everest describe much stronger winds in winter than in spring. Mera is far lower than Everest, so I will not quote Everest figures for it. What our guides tell me is that winter gives you fewer summit days to choose from, shorter daylight, and a longer, colder night at high camp. If you want to go in December to February, tell me your experience first.

Which height do I use for Mera Peak, 6,461 m or 6,476 m?

I use 6,476 m. It is the figure on our trip page and itinerary, and most of the sources I found use it too. Search results also describe Mera as having three summits: Mera North at 6,476 m, Mera Central at 6,461 m and Mera South at 6,065 m. The NMA lists Mera Peak at 6,470 m on its fee page. I could not find an NMA or survey source that settles the difference, so I cannot tell you which number is the surveyed one. For planning, the difference is small. For insurance it is not, which is why I tell guests to cover the full height (see below).

How do the flights change in the peak seasons?

Our page says that in the busy windows, roughly 15 March to 15 May and 25 September to 30 November, flights may leave from Manthali (Ramechhap) instead of Kathmandu. That means a midnight pickup and a 4 to 5 hour drive. On Luxury you fly by helicopter between Kathmandu and Lukla both ways.

The flight depends on weather, so keep two spare days before your flight home and make sure your visa covers them. The 14-day plan has no spare day built in. My Manthali airport guide and the Ramechhap vs Lukla comparison explain the detail.

What does a Mera Peak climb cost in 2027?

For two to four people on our Mera Peak climbing page: USD 3,800 Budget, USD 5,110 Standard and USD 9,999 Luxury per person. Solo is USD 4,835, USD 6,010 and USD 9,999. Every climb is private.

The NMA royalty, the park entry fee, the local rural-municipality fee and your TIMS card are in the price. The page lists the official fees in rupees: Makalu-Barun National Park NPR 3,000 and the local fee NPR 3,000. TIMS is NPR 2,000. The dollar equivalents shift with the rate.

Not in the price: international flights, your Nepal visa, insurance bought at home, your Kathmandu hotel and tips. Meals are included on the climbing days above base camp on every tier. A 10% deposit confirms your dates (about USD 380 on Budget), and you pay the balance in Kathmandu in US dollars or euros. Card payments carry a 3.5% bank charge. Cash does not.

For a full breakdown read the Mera Peak cost guide. For the day-by-day plan see the 14-day itinerary.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best month to climb Mera Peak?

Late October and November for clear skies and a lower royalty. April and early May are the best spring months. Both are the busy windows, so book early.

Is October or November better for Mera Peak?

November is drier, with only 6.2 mm of rain at Lukla against 102.9 mm in October. It is also colder at height. Late October is a good compromise. In years when the monsoon leaves late, November is safer.

Why does the Mera Peak permit cost change by season?

The NMA charges USD 350 for Mera in spring (March to May) and USD 175 in autumn, winter and summer, per person. That is the NMA's published rate. It is why a spring climb costs us more than an autumn one, even though the price on our page does not change.

Can I climb Mera Peak in the monsoon?

I do not run it. Lukla rain in July and August is 529.8 mm and 641.8 mm, and the approach has cloud, snow and avalanche risk. The permit is cheaper, but the trade is not worth it.

How cold is summit day?

Very cold. You start around midnight and climb for hours before dawn. I do not have a measured figure for Mera High Camp. The Jagged Globe 2017 report mentions minus 20 in their tents in November. Pack for that, and ask me for a gear list.

How much insurance cover do I need for Mera Peak?

Cover to the highest point of the trip, rounded up to the next 500 m. For Mera that is 6,500 m, including mountaineering and helicopter evacuation. Insurance is bought at home and is not in our price. My insurance guide explains what to check.

How fit do I need to be, and when should I start training?

You need real fitness, not climbing skill. Start at least three months before your departure. My 8-week training plan and beginner guide cover it.

Should I choose Mera Peak or Island Peak?

If you have little climbing experience, Mera. Island Peak has a steeper ice headwall. I compare them in Mera Peak vs Island Peak.

If you have a season in mind, message me on WhatsApp at +977 9810351300 with your dates and the highest you have slept before, and I will tell you what I think.

Planning a trip to Nepal?

Drop us your details and tell us what you have in mind. We will put together a personalised plan and get back to you.

Not sure which Nepal trek is right for you?

Take our free 2-minute quiz and get personalised recommendations based on your fitness, experience, and travel style.

Find Your Perfect Trek →
Need Help? Call Us+977 9810351300orChat with us on WhatsApp