Nepal Travel Guide & Expert Trekking Tips
Annapurna North Base Camp Trek 2027: 9-Day Itinerary, Cost and Best Time

Updated 18 October 2026.
Short answer: Annapurna North Base Camp is a quiet, strenuous trek on the north side of Annapurna I, reached from Pokhara by 4WD to Bhurung Tatopani and then on foot. The base camp is at about 4,190 m. My version takes 9 days, with an extra short day at Busket Mela so you do not jump 1,000 m in one night, and it ends with a soak in the hot springs at Tatopani. For two to four people it costs USD 765 Budget, USD 1,285 Standard and USD 1,870 Luxury per person. Best months are mid October to November, then March and April.
I am Shreejan. People find us searching for the Annapurna Base Camp trek and then ask if there is a quieter way to see the same mountain. This is it, but it is not an easier way. It is a different trek, with simpler lodging, and I want you to know that before you book.
What is the Annapurna North Base Camp trek?
The famous Annapurna Base Camp is on the south side of Annapurna I, with a busy, well-known teahouse trail. North Base Camp is on the other side. The trail is quieter, with more forest and fewer lodges, and it ends below the north face of Annapurna I (8,091 m). Because there are few lodges, the highest nights are in community-run tent hotels. That is how the area works, not a choice I made to save money.
| Fact | Detail |
|---|---|
| Trip | Annapurna North Base Camp Trek, 9 days, Pokhara to Pokhara |
| Highest point | North Annapurna Base Camp, about 4,190 m (13,747 ft) |
| Grade | Strenuous: five to seven hours a day, and a steep final climb |
| Lodging | Teahouses on the lower nights, community-run tent hotels at Busket Mela and North Base Camp |
| Permits | Annapurna Conservation Area permit (NPR 3,000) and TIMS card (NPR 2,000), included |
| Best months | Mid October to November, then March and April |
| Insurance | Cover to 4,500 m with helicopter evacuation, bought at home |
The altitudes below come from published trekking sources and not from a survey, so read them as approximate.
What is the 9-day itinerary?
| Day | Route | Sleep |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4WD from Pokhara to Bhurung Tatopani, then trek up to Upper Narchyang | Upper Narchyang, about 2,140 m |
| 2 | Upper Narchyang to Chhotepa through forest and small villages | Chhotepa, about 2,370 m |
| 3 | Chhotepa to Sandhi Kharka, a high pasture | Sandhi Kharka, about 3,164 m |
| 4 | Short day to Busket Mela | Community tent hotel, about 3,550 m |
| 5 | Climb to North Annapurna Base Camp | Community tent hotel, about 4,190 m |
| 6 | Down from base camp to Thulo Bugin | Teahouse in Thulo Bugin |
| 7 | Thulo Bugin to Lete, on the Kali Gandaki road | Teahouse in Lete |
| 8 | 4WD to Tatopani, free afternoon at the hot springs | Lodge in Tatopani, 1,190 m |
| 9 | 4WD to Pokhara via Beni, a full day | Your Pokhara hotel |
Pokhara to Beni takes about three hours on a sealed road. Beyond Beni the road is rough, which is why we use a high-clearance 4WD.
Why does my plan have nine days and not eight?
Many itineraries sleep at Sandhi Kharka (about 3,164 m) and go to base camp (about 4,190 m) the next day. That is a gain of about 1,000 m. Published sources describe no permanent lodge between Sandhi Kharka and the base camp, so the stop in between is the community tent hotel at Busket Mela, at about 3,550 m. I use it. Day 4 is short, you sleep a little higher, and the push to base camp on day 5 is about 640 m and not 1,000 m.
It costs one more day. I think it is worth it. If you want to understand how altitude affects people, read altitude sickness in Nepal and how to prevent it.
How is it different from the Annapurna Base Camp trek?
| North Base Camp | Annapurna Base Camp (south) | |
|---|---|---|
| Start | 4WD from Pokhara to Bhurung Tatopani | Drive to Nayapul, then walk |
| Crowds | Few walkers | A busy, well-known trail |
| Lodging | Simple, tent hotels at the top | Teahouses all the way |
| Highest point | About 4,190 m | 4,130 m |
| View | North face of Annapurna I | The Annapurna amphitheatre |
| Grade | Strenuous, more remote | Busier and better serviced |
If this is your first Himalayan trek, I would send you to the south side. See the Annapurna Base Camp trek and the shorter 7-day version from Pokhara. For how hard that one is, read how difficult Annapurna Base Camp is. North Base Camp suits walkers who have done Poon Hill or Annapurna Base Camp, have slept above 3,000 m before and want something quieter.
When is the best time to go?
| Months | What to expect |
|---|---|
| Mid October to November | The clearest air. My first choice |
| December to February | Very cold at the base camp |
| March and April | Good second choice, colder at night up high |
| June to September | Monsoon. The road is wet and landslides can close it |
Which tent hotels and lodges are open depends on the season, and I confirm what is open before you travel. Bring a warm sleeping bag. If you do not have one, we lend a sleeping bag and a down jacket.
What does it cost in 2027?
These are the prices on the trip page today, in US dollars per person. The price falls as the group grows.
| Group size | Budget | Standard | Luxury |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 (solo) | 1,455 | 1,810 | 2,565 |
| 2 to 4 | 765 | 1,285 | 1,870 |
| 5 to 8 | 530 | 1,050 | 1,870 |
| 9 to 12 | 470 | 1,050 | 1,855 |
| 13 to 20 | 365 | 1,005 | 1,830 |
The price includes the 4WD, rooms, the permits, a licensed guide, first aid with a pulse oximeter and the government taxes. Standard and Luxury include meals on the trail. Budget does not include meals. Pokhara and Kathmandu hotel nights are not in any tier, and I quote them separately.
| Budget | Standard | Luxury | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Porter | None, you carry your bag | 1 porter for every 2 trekkers | 1 porter for each trekker |
| Meals | Not included | All meals | All meals, fruit and nuts, soft drinks carried by your porter |
| Rooms | Shared | Private | Private deluxe with ensuite |
A solo trekker has no porter on Standard, and the guide carries up to 10 kg. Luxury solo has a dedicated porter. Read the Annapurna Base Camp cost breakdown if you want to compare what the south side costs.
Frequently asked questions
How hard is the Annapurna North Base Camp trek? It is strenuous. You walk five to seven hours a day, lodging is simple and the last climb is steep. The two highest nights are in community-run tent hotels.
How high is North Annapurna Base Camp? About 4,190 m (13,747 ft), below the north face of Annapurna I.
Do I need a permit? Yes. You need the Annapurna Conservation Area permit and a TIMS card. Both are included and we arrange them. I have not found a separate restricted-area permit for this route. Bring your passport. See the ACAP and TIMS fees explained.
Is there a hot spring? Yes. On day 8 we stay at Tatopani, whose name means hot water, and you can soak in the natural springs.
Can I do it alone? Yes, with your own guide. You have the guide and the vehicle to yourself, so the solo price is higher.
Is it suitable for children or older people? It is a strenuous trek at altitude, and I do not recommend it for young children. Fit teenagers who have trekked before can do it. Tell me ages and experience and I will tell you honestly.
Do I need travel insurance? Yes, bought at home. The highest point is about 4,190 m, and I round up to the next 500 m, so ask for cover to 4,500 m with helicopter evacuation.
What if the road is closed? We check the road 48 hours before departure. If it is not open, we move your dates free of charge.
How do payment and cancellation work?
You pay a deposit of 10 per cent to book and the balance when you meet us in Kathmandu, in US dollars or euros, in cash or by card. Cash carries no fee, and card carries a 3.5 per cent bank charge. We cannot take Nepali rupees from foreign guests.
The deposit is non-refundable, and there is no refund if you cancel yourself. I can move your trip free of charge to any date within one year, with at least 72 hours notice. If we cannot run the trip, we refund what you have paid, less taxes, bank or card charges and any money already spent on your behalf.
What is the next step?
The full trip page is Annapurna North Base Camp Trek, 9 Days. Message me on WhatsApp on +977 9810351300 with your dates, group size and the trekking you have done before. I will tell you if this trek or the south side suits you better.
Written by Shreejan Simkhada, CEO of The Everest Holiday, from a family of three generations of family guides. TAAN Member #1586. WhatsApp +977 9810351300.
Planning a trip to Nepal?
Drop us your details and tell us what you have in mind. We will put together a personalised plan and get back to you.
Take our free 2-minute quiz and get personalised recommendations based on your fitness, experience, and travel style.
Find your trekMore from the travel blog
All stories and guides
Nepal Travel Guide & Expert Trekking TipsTsum Valley Trek Itinerary 2027: 16 Days Day by Day, Permits and CostTsum Valley trek in 16 days from Kathmandu, day by day to Mu Gompa. From USD 895 pp for 2-4 (Budget), 2,235 Standard, 4,045 Luxury. Permits included, solo welcome.
Nepal Travel Guide & Expert Trekking TipsPikey Peak Trek Itinerary 2027: 6 Days Day by Day, Cost and Best TimePikey Peak trek in 6 days by road, day by day to 4,065 m. From USD 380 pp for 2-4 (Budget), 960 Standard, 1,815 Luxury. No flight, works in winter.
Nepal Travel Guide & Expert Trekking TipsKanchenjunga Base Camp Trek Itinerary 2027: 19 Days Day by Day, Permits and CostKanchenjunga Base Camp trek in 19 days, day by day to 5,140 m. From USD 1,720 pp for 2-4 (Budget), 3,335 Standard, 5,515 Luxury. Flights and permits included.
