Tiger's Nest Hike: Difficulty, Timing and Tickets

Shreejan
Updated on 4 October 2026Third-generation Himalayan guide · CEO, The Everest Holiday · TAAN Member #1586
The Tiger's Nest hike is a steep day walk to 3,120 m. Ticket, guide rule, timing, altitude and who should stop at the viewpoint, from official sources, with what to check before you go.

Last updated 4 October 2026. The figures here come from Bhutan's official tourism site, the official monument fee list, the CDC's altitude guidance and the Paro weather record. This is a planning guide, not a trail report, and where I give an opinion I say it is mine.

The short answer: the Tiger's Nest hike (Paro Taktsang) is a steep day walk, not a trek. The monastery sits at 3,120 metres, about 900 metres above the Paro valley, and the walk takes about three hours one way. Most healthy walkers manage it, but it is steady uphill on a mule track, and the height matters more than the distance. The ticket is Nu. 1,000 for adults on the official monument list (the list is dated March 2023, so check the current price with your operator), you must go with a guide, and the best months for dry, clear weather are October to November and March to April. If you are not sure about the full climb, the viewpoint cafeteria on the way up gives a clear view of the monastery across the ravine.

How hard is the Tiger's Nest hike?

It is moderate to hard for a day walk, and I would call it hard for anyone who does not walk uphill regularly. That is my judgement. The numbers are these.

WhatFigure
Height of the monastery3,120 m (10,240 ft)
Height above the Paro valleyabout 900 m
Distance from Paro townabout 10 km to the north
Walking timeabout three hours one way
Traila mule track through pine forest, with prayer flags, a water-powered prayer wheel near the start, a viewpoint with a cafeteria, and a waterfall crossed by a bridge (60 m drop)
Access"Accessible only by foot", as the official tourism journal puts it

Don't rely on any trail length or viewpoint height you see quoted online, because there is no official figure for either. The height of the monastery and the height above the valley use different starting points. The Paro weather station is at 2,406 m, so the monastery is roughly 700 m above that station (3,120 minus 2,406), while the "about 900 metres" figure is measured from the valley floor. Treat the climb as somewhere between 700 and 900 metres, depending on where you start.

Is it harder than a day on an Everest trek?

I can compare it with a day I know from our own itinerary. On our 12-day Everest Base Camp trek the second walking day goes from Phakding at 2,610 m to Namche Bazaar at 3,440 m. That is a gain of 830 m, listed as 12 km and 6 to 7 hours. The Tiger's Nest climb gains a similar height, but the distance is much shorter, and you walk back down and sleep in the valley the same evening. Namche is also 320 m higher than the monastery. So the climb is roughly the same height gain as that Everest day, packed into a shorter walk, and without the extra night at height. That comparison is mine, not an official grading. You can see the whole Everest itinerary in our day-by-day Everest Base Camp itinerary.

Lukla, where our Everest trek begins, is at 2,860 m, so the monastery is 260 m higher than Lukla. If you have trekked above 3,000 m before, you will know how the first steep hour feels at that height. If you have not, the fitness advice in the usual fitness advice for trekking applies in a smaller way here: walk uphill for an hour or two a few times before you go.

How long does the Tiger's Nest hike take?

Allow about three hours one way. Going down is usually quicker than going up on a steep track, but there is no standard return time or time spent inside, so leave most of the day free. If you are planning a day, leave most of it free: the walk up, the time at the viewpoint or the temples, a meal if you want one, and the walk back. Opening hours matter for the timing, and I come to them below.

How much is the Tiger's Nest ticket?

The official list of museum and monument fees on the Bhutan tourism site gives Taktsang (Tiger's Nest Temple), Paro, at Nu. 1,000. The list says the fees are in ngultrum, which is at par with the Indian rupee, and that they apply to all tourists. The Nu. 1,000 entrance fee for all adult visitors began in March 2023. Three things to know:

  • Children. The official FAQ says children below 18 get a 50% concession and children aged five and below are exempt.
  • How you pay. The FAQ says some monuments have no fee and others charge on arrival, payable in cash or through the goBoB app. Your guide will handle this on the day.
  • It is separate from the daily fee. The Sustainable Development Fee of USD 100 per adult per night does not cover monument entry. I explain the fee in our page on the Bhutan Sustainable Development Fee.

Check the dollar or euro equivalent of Nu. 1,000 on the day you pay. The fee list is dated March 2023, so the price may have changed since. Your operator should confirm the current figure.

Is the monastery open every day, and at what time?

The official fee list shows opening times of 9am to 12 noon and 2pm to 5pm for Taktsang, and the same line says "no lunch break". The two statements do not sit well together, so treat the hours as a guide only. Plan to be at the temples before noon, and ask your guide for the opening times on your day. The FAQ says most monuments are open 9am to 5pm and that since June 2023 foreign visitors can visit monuments whenever they are open to the general public.

Under the 2023 revision, there are special dates in the Bhutanese lunar calendar on which only Bhutanese are allowed to visit Taktsang. Fix your Paro day with your operator rather than assuming any given date is open. Guru Rinpoche's cave is open for public viewing only once a year.

Do you need a guide for the Tiger's Nest hike?

Yes. The official FAQ says it is mandatory to be accompanied by a guide at all times in Bhutan, and that a guide is required to enter monuments and dzongs. It also says all treks must be done with an accredited tour operator or guide. We are clear about how this works on our side: Bhutan requires a licensed Bhutanese tour operator, so any Bhutan trip we arrange goes through one.

Will I get altitude sickness at Tiger's Nest?

It is possible but less likely than on a trek, and the reason is the shape of the day. The CDC Yellow Book (updated 23 April 2025) says an unacclimatised traveller going to a sleeping altitude of 2,450 m or more, "and sometimes lower", is at risk of altitude illness. It also says "day trips to high-altitude destinations with an evening return to a lower altitude are much less stressful on the body". The Tiger's Nest walk is a day trip. You go up to about 3,120 m and sleep back in the valley, where the Paro weather station sits at 2,406 m and the airport at about 2,200 m.

The CDC describes the main symptom of acute mountain sickness as a headache, usually with one or more of poor appetite, dizziness, tiredness, nausea or sometimes vomiting, and says people with it improve quickly with a descent of 300 m or more. For you on the trail, that means one simple rule: if you get a headache and feel unwell on the way up, tell your guide and go down. The CDC also says never to ascend to sleep at a higher altitude when you have symptoms, however minor, which matters if your trip continues to higher ground.

My own advice, not an official rule, is not to do the climb on the day you land in Paro. Paro is already above 2,000 m, and a day to settle first is cheap. Ask your operator for the altitude of your hotel in Paro. Our Nepal pages cover altitude in more depth: where trekkers struggle on the Everest route.

When is the best time to hike to Tiger's Nest?

Bhutan's tourism board recommends the monastery in autumn and says it is accessible only by foot. It says the winter months offer the calmest trails and best views of the monastery and the clear skies behind it, and that summer is less crowded. These are descriptions rather than visitor counts, so there is no data on which months are busiest.

The weather data tell you about the valley, which is where you start. The table is the Paro station record (1996 to 2017 averages, from Bhutan's National Center for Hydrology and Meteorology). The trail climbs higher than the station, so expect it to feel cooler than these figures.

MonthAverage high (C)Average low (C)Rain (mm)Rain days
January13.2-0.97.10.7
February15.01.313.02.1
March17.94.322.23.7
April20.67.833.86.4
May22.711.258.79.7
June24.614.580.912.5
July25.016.1161.218.5
August24.915.7112.717.4
September23.314.287.913.3
October20.79.348.84.3
November16.94.71.50.2
December14.60.52.90.5

What I take from it, as my reading and not an official ranking:

  • November and December are the driest, with 1.5 mm and 2.9 mm of rain and almost no rain days. Cold nights, though: December averages 0.5 C at night.
  • October and March are good middle options. October has 4.3 rain days and March has 3.7.
  • January and February are dry but cold in the morning. Paro's average low in January is below freezing, so a mule track in the shade can be icy. Ask your guide about trail conditions in winter.
  • July and August are the wettest, at 161.2 mm and 112.7 mm with 18.5 and 17.4 rain days. A wet, cloudy day takes away the reason to go, which is the view. On many days clouds shroud the monastery.

For the same question across the whole country, with festival dates and the monsoon, see best time to visit Bhutan, month by month.

Who should stop at the viewpoint, or skip the hike?

There is a viewpoint on the way up, at the Urgyan Tsemo plateau, from where the monastery's buildings are seen across the ravine, with a cafeteria for refreshments. Ask your guide how long it takes to reach the viewpoint and what the cafeteria sells. It is a sensible turning point for some people, and here is my honest view of who:

  • Anyone with a knee, hip or heart condition should ask their own doctor before booking, and should be ready to turn round at the viewpoint.
  • Anyone who gets a headache or feels unwell on the way up should stop and go down, as the CDC advises, and not push on.
  • Anyone who has never walked uphill for more than an hour should think hard about the full climb. The viewpoint gives you the picture and the story without the last stretch.
  • Small children and older relatives can enjoy the valley, Paro's other sites and the viewpoint, and do not have to reach the temples. Ask your operator whether there is an age limit and whether horses or mules can be hired.

The honest trade-off is that the monastery interior, the cave and the bridge over the waterfall are only for the people who finish the climb. If seeing the temples matters to you, train for it.

Can you take photos, phones or drones to Tiger's Nest?

The official FAQ says tourists are generally not permitted to bring drones into Bhutan, though applications may be reviewed case by case, and a permit obtained in advance is required to fly one. Your guide will tell you what is allowed in each room, and the safe habit in any Buddhist temple is to ask before you photograph.

Do you need travel insurance for the hike?

The official FAQ says mandatory travel insurance for visitors to Bhutan was lifted on 23 April 2024 and that it is strongly recommended. Buy it at home, before you travel, and read it for walking at altitude and for medical evacuation. Don't assume a helicopter is available on the Taktsang trail. Our Nepal travel insurance page explains how we think about cover; it is written for Nepal, not Bhutan.

Can The Everest Holiday arrange a Tiger's Nest day?

We can arrange Bhutan, but I have not published a Bhutan package or a Bhutan price on our website, so there is no Bhutan page to link to and I will not quote a figure here. Any Bhutan trip we arrange goes through a licensed Bhutanese operator, and Bhutan's rules require a guide. If you want to talk it through, message me on WhatsApp on +977 9810351300 with your passport country, the month you have in mind and the number of travellers. If Nepal comes first on your trip, our Everest Base Camp trek in 12 days is the one most people start with.

Check before you go

  • The current ticket price. The fee list is dated March 2023.
  • The exact opening hours on your day, since the official list shows both split hours and "no lunch break".
  • The special lunar-calendar dates when only Bhutanese may visit.
  • Walking time for the return, and how long visitors normally spend inside.
  • Photography and phone rules inside the temples.
  • Whether horses or mules can be hired, and any age limit.
  • Rescue arrangements on the trail.
  • Trail temperatures and winter ice, and how busy your month is.

Sources: Bhutan tourism site (bhutan.travel) FAQ and journal, Tourism Council of Bhutan monument fee list (March 2023), National Center for Hydrology and Meteorology (Paro weather record), CDC Yellow Book chapter on high-altitude travel. The heights and times for the Everest comparison are from our 12-day Everest Base Camp itinerary.

Written by Shreejan Simkhada, CEO of The Everest Holiday, from a family of three generations of family guides. TAAN Member #1586.

Planning a trip to Nepal?

Drop us your details and tell us what you have in mind. We will put together a personalised plan and get back to you.

Not sure which Nepal trek is right for you?

Take our free 2-minute quiz and get personalised recommendations based on your fitness, experience, and travel style.

Find Your Perfect Trek →
Need Help? Call Us+977 9810351300orChat with us on WhatsApp